1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Product pillars
  4. CRE leverage matrix by lender type and asset

How loan proceeds differ by lender and property type

What each lender type will actually size to in 2026, and where the binding constraint is debt-yield, DSCR, or LTV.

Short answer

Each CRE lender type runs three sizing tests: LTV, debt-yield, and DSCR . The binding constraint differs by lender and by deal. Agency multifamily can size to 80% LTV. Life cos cap at 65%. Debt funds reach 80% LTC. Recourse posture and minimum debt-yield drive practical maximums in 2026.

How the matrix works

Every institutional CRE lender sizes to three independent tests, and the lowest binds. Loan-to-value (LTV) tested against the as-is appraisal. Debt-yield (NOI divided by loan amount) tested against a published floor. Debt-service-coverage (DSCR) tested at the underwriting rate and amortization. The matrix below is the practical maximum each lender type writes in 2026, with the typical binding test called out.

Recourse posture and minimum debt-yield often constrain headline LTV in practice. A lender that publishes 75% LTV for a non-recourse loan may decline at 75% if debt-yield prints at 7.5%, because the debt-yield floor of 8.5% binds first.

Stabilized perm leverage matrix

The agency programs publish high LTV maxes; in practice the binding constraint on a typical deal in 2026 is the debt-yield floor, set quarterly by Fannie and Freddie based on macro conditions. Per Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac multifamily research, debt-yield floors have been at the high end of the historical range through 2025 and into 2026.

Stabilized perm leverage by lender type, 2026 working bands

Lender typeMax LTVDebt-yield floorDSCR minRecourse
Fannie DUS conventional MF80%7.0% to 8.5%1.25x at note rateNon-recourse with carve-outs
Freddie Optigo conventional MF80%7.0% to 8.5%1.25x at note rateNon-recourse with carve-outs
Freddie Conventional Small80%7.0% to 8.5%1.25xNon-recourse with carve-outs
HUD 223(f)87% market-rate; 90% qualifying affordable; cash-out 80% of valueImplicit via DSCR1.15x market-rate; 1.11x qualifying affordableNon-recourse with carve-outs
Life insurance company60% to 65%8.5% to 10%1.30x to 1.50xNon-recourse with carve-outs
CMBS conduit70% to 75%8.5% to 10%1.25x to 1.45xNon-recourse with bad-boy carve-outs
Bank perm65% to 75%8.0% to 10%1.25x to 1.40xOften partial or full recourse

Bridge and construction leverage matrix

Per Federal Reserve SLOOS data, bank construction lending has tightened materially since 2022 and remains tighter than pre-pandemic norms in 2026. The OCC Semiannual Risk Perspective continues to flag CRE concentration as a primary supervisory concern, particularly for community and regional banks with CRE concentrations above 300% of capital.

Bridge and construction leverage by lender type, 2026

Lender typeMax leverageSizing basisRecourse / completionNotes
Bank bridge60% to 70% LTCStabilized debt-yield 8.5%+ at exitPartial recourse commonTighter post-2022 per Fed SLOOS
Debt-fund bridge70% to 80% LTCStabilized debt-yield 8.0%+ at exitNon-recourse with completionLarger ticket flexibility
Bank construction55% to 65% LTCStabilized debt-yield 7.5%+ at exitFull or partial recourseHVCRE rules apply to most
Debt-fund construction65% to 75% LTCStabilized debt-yield 7.5%+ at exitCompletion guaranteeStory credit and trophy assets
Private / family-office bridge60% to 75% LTCAsset-specific storyVariableSpeed and flexibility premium
MezzanineUp to 85% combinedSenior + mezz combined coverageGenerally non-recourseSubject to senior intercreditor

Where the binding constraint moves

On a stabilized industrial deal at $14M as-is value with $1M NOI: agency does not lend, life co caps at 65% LTV (= $9.1M), CMBS caps at debt-yield 9% (= $11.1M but typically reduced for asset specifics). The CMBS execution bigger because the LTV constraint is wider; the life co execution sizes lower but typically prices tighter. Sized loan trade-off, not a single answer.

On a value-add multifamily acquisition with $20M purchase, $1.2M in-place NOI, $1.6M stabilized NOI: bank bridge sizes to 65% LTC (= $13M); debt-fund bridge sizes to 75% LTC (= $15M); both run debt-yield at exit (1.6 / 13 = 12.3% bank; 1.6 / 15 = 10.7% debt fund). Both clear the debt-yield floor; LTC is the binding constraint, and debt-fund leverage is materially higher.

How sponsor and asset move the matrix

Sponsor moves the matrix at the margin. A repeat institutional sponsor with strong liquidity often gets the high end of each lender's range; first-time sponsors often see the low end. KP guarantee structure also matters; full recourse opens an additional 5 to 10 LTV points at most banks.

Asset moves the matrix more. Industrial in primary markets typically prices and sizes at the wide end. Hospitality and most office price and size at the conservative end. Cap rates and cash flow stability drive both the appraisal and the debt-yield calculation, which in turn drive the binding constraint.

Frequently asked questions

What is debt yield and why does it bind?

Debt yield equals NOI divided by loan amount. Lenders use it as a leverage-neutral measure of cash-flow coverage. When current cap rates are below historical averages, the debt-yield floor often binds before LTV.

How do reserves affect sized proceeds?

Reserves for taxes, insurance, replacement reserves, TI/LC, and capex are funded out of monthly cash flow and reduce the cash available for debt service. Lenders apply reserves before computing DSCR, which can reduce sized proceeds at the margin.

Can a sponsor negotiate the debt-yield floor?

Rarely. Debt-yield floors are typically set by lender policy or by program rules (agency tiers, CMBS rating-agency requirements). Sponsors who need to push leverage above the floor typically use mezzanine rather than negotiating the floor.

Sources

  1. Delegated Underwriting and Servicing (DUS) program disclosures · Fannie Mae · current
  2. Optigo lending program disclosures · Freddie Mac Multifamily · current
  3. Multifamily Accelerated Processing (MAP) Guide · U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development · current
  4. Capital Markets Special Report: Insurance Industry CRE Mortgage Holdings · National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) · 2025-Q4
  5. Senior Loan Officer Opinion Survey on Bank Lending Practices (SLOOS) · Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System · 2026-Q1
  6. Semiannual Risk Perspective · Office of the Comptroller of the Currency · 2025-12
Start a Conversation

Have a financing need? Let’s talk.