1. Home
  2. Tools
  3. Portfolio-loan release-price calculator

Portfolio loan property-release worksheet

How to use

Use this worksheet to compute the release price required to sell or refinance an individual asset out of a BTR or SFR portfolio loan. Each section walks the release-price formula, the paydown ratio mechanics, post-release DSCR and debt-yield headroom, and the sequencing logic for partial-sale or 1031-exchange programs.

Section 1. Release-price formula

Portfolio-loan release prices are typically computed as a paydown ratio applied to the released asset's allocated loan amount. The ratio is contractually defined and ranges from 110% to 125% on most agency, CMBS, and securitized SFR portfolio loans.

Section 2. Post-release DSCR and DY headroom

After the release, the remaining pool must clear the loan-document covenants. Test the post-release DSCR and debt yield against the loan covenants before locking the sale.

  • Post-release loan balance = original balance − release price.
  • Post-release NOI = original pool NOI − released-asset NOI.
  • Post-release DSCR = post-release NOI / (post-release balance × debt-service constant).
  • Post-release debt yield = post-release NOI / post-release balance.
  • Both must clear loan-document floors (typically 1.20x to 1.25x DSCR, 7.5% to 8.5% DY for agency BTR; tighter on CMBS).
  • If post-release tests fail, supplemental paydown required, increases effective release price and reduces net cash to sponsor.

Section 3. Execution-type comparison

Release-price mechanics differ across execution types. Map the mechanics before locking the loan structure, release flexibility is one of the most-overlooked structuring decisions on portfolio debt.

Portfolio-loan release-price mechanics by execution

ExecutionTypical ratioCap on releasesSpecial mechanics
Agency BTR (Fannie/Freddie)115%20% to 25% of poolDefeasance or yield-maintenance on released portion
CMBS portfolio110% to 125%25% to 35% of poolDefeasance required; substitution allowed in some pools
SFR single-borrower securitization115% to 125%Pool-by-pool basisSequential or pro-rata paydown to bondholders
Bank / debt-fund portfolio loan110% to 115%Lender discretion / negotiatedOpen or closed prepay; substitution often available
SFR warehouse lineAdvance-rate basedNo cap (revolving)Borrowing base recomputed continuously

Section 4. Sequencing and 1031 mechanics

Multi-asset sales and 1031 exchanges out of a portfolio loan require careful sequencing. Releasing the wrong assets first can leave a remaining pool that fails covenants and forces expensive cures.

  • Worst-asset-first sequencing, release the weakest assets first to improve remaining-pool quality.
  • Best-asset-first sequencing, releases highest-allocated value first, frees the most cash, but stresses remaining-pool tests fastest.
  • 1031 mechanics, release proceeds (less release price) flow to qualified intermediary; replacement property must carry equal-or-greater debt or trigger mortgage boot.
  • Lender consent, release requests typically need 30 to 60 days lender review; some loans require lender consent for any release > 5% of pool.
  • Substitution, some loans allow substitution of equivalent-quality assets in lieu of release; can preserve loan terms.

Section 5. Worked example

Walk a 200-home SFR portfolio with a $40M securitized loan, releasing 20 homes to a 1031 buyer.

Start a Conversation

Have a financing need? Let’s talk.